Academy Member 2

NIS Academy member 2

A NIS treatment overview

Subscribe to our Newsletter

 

 

 

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Secured Payment Facility

Visa & Mastercard Accepted 

 

 

get our toolbar

Tamanu oil

Tamanu oil:

$29.95 - 50ml
125ml - $54.95

Tamanu oil Label

 

Tamanu oil, with natural skin healing properties:

It has been scientifically proven that Tamanu oil helps to moisturise, nourish and regenerate cells of the epidermis.

Some dedicated researchers such as The Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists have now put in the spotlight the Tamanu oil. One research focus: The role of natural ingredients in anti-ageing of the skin and effects on wrinkles.
For a little less than 100 years Calophyllum Inophyllum has been studied & used for its amazing skin healing properties, scar inhibiting, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory and anticoagulant properties (e.g.: sunburns, erythema).  

A natural skin healing oil for acne, wrinkles, scars, skin cancer, burns and much more as listed below.

The remarkable scientific researches

One of the most remarkable benefits is the Cytoprotective effect against UV-induced DNA damage and oxidative stress, thus defining its role as a new biological UV filter with a SPF 18-22 in ophthalmic preparations.

There is a short but not inclusive list of its benefits:

1- Soothing and protective effect on the skin (sunburn, inflammation, skin redness, insect bites).
EVIC-CEBA laboratory study June 2000 - Ih268/01.

2- Regenerating effect on the epidermis cells, wound healing (burns, cuts, cracks, scars...).
Microna laboratory Feb. 2003 - N°03/0607i.

3- Improves the appearance of aged scars (1 year or older).
Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists Annual Congress, Hamilton Island 2003 The role of natural ingredients in anti-ageing of the skin.

4- Anti acne, anti septic (Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct.;65(20):2789-95), anti inflammatory (ABICH oct.2005 - REL/244/05/FUNZ/ELB), anti viral (Bioorg Med Chem Lett. 1998 Dec. 15;8(24):3475-8) & (Med Res Rev. 2000 Sept.;20(5):323-49), antibiotic, anti-coagulative, fungal inhibitor (Yao Xue Xue Bao. 2004 Apr.;39(4):305-8) and antibacterial effects (Microna laboratory oct.2002 - °02/4500i) & (Indian J Exp Biol. 1970 Jan;8(1):39-40).

5- Natural UV filter, inhibit 85 % of the DNA damage and oxidative stress induced by UV radiation at 1% concentration in ophthalmic preparations (Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar;30(3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9).

6- Calophyllum Inophyllum oil, even at low concentration (1/10,000, v/v), exhibited significant UV absorption properties (maximum at 300nm) and was associated with an important sun protection factor (18-22) in ophthalmic preparations. (Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar;30(3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9).

7- A naturally occurring anti HIV agent (Pharm. Biol., vol 37, n 1, pp71-76).

8- Cancer chemopreventive agents (anti-tumor-promoting agents).
Cancer Lett. 2001 Aug. 10;169(1):15-9.

9- Moisturising, nourishing and repairing (epidermal cells) effect on the skin (dry and damaged skin, wrinkles, anti ageing...).
Microna laboratory feb.2003 - N°03/0607i.

10- Increases microcirculation (heavy legs, bruising...)
Dermscan - April 2007 - study N°07D0458.

11- Body hygiene (body odours, infections, skin rashes, dermatitis, psoriasis...)
Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct.;65(20):2789-95.

12- Hypo allergenic (non irritant, non sensitizing).
Dermscan April 2007- study DN-730/07EO398.

Composition

Monoi Australia's Tamanu oil has benefited from a unique and innovative process to guarantee a quality virgin oil, 100% natural, keeping all its properties while dramatically reducing its odour to a soft scent of nuts and a bright light green colour. This unique process is now setting this oil apart from any other tamanu oil currently on the market in the world.

All Natural ingredients:

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil (99.95%),

Stabiliser agents: Tocopherol -Vit. E- (0.035%), Glycine Soja -soybean- oil (0.015%).

Fatty acids, glycerids, with (sterols).
-Essential fatty acid:
     > Linolenic acid (ALA): 0,3 to 0,5 % (precursor omega 3 family).
     > Linoleic acid (AL): 24 to 38% (precursor omega 6 family).

-Triterpens (canophyllal, canophyllol, canophyllic acid).

-Xanthons & steroids.

-Coumarins:
      > Calophyllolids (natural neo-flavonoids with anti-bacteria, anti-inflammatory and anti blood-coagulation activities).
      > Calophyllic acid (natural neo-flavonoid with anti-molluscicidal and healing activities).
      > Inophyllolids (natural neo-flavonoids with anti-viral activity).

Testimonials

Anecdotal evidences illustrating the benefits and use of Tamanu oil (Warning: some photos can be upsetting):

Skin and scars healing. (PDF 6MB)

Skin treatment of psoriasis. (PDF 8.1MB)

Shingles/Herpes Zoster virus. (PDF 754K)

Didier Fouquet would recommend Tamanu oil to be part of your Emergency Tool Kit, due to remarkable properties to assist in case of insect bites, eczema, dermatitis, burns or any form of skin healing needs, specially after surgery to reduce inflammation and possible scar tissues, bruising and even used on animals.

 

 

Note: an Ecocert certification is currently in progress.

Monoi Australia's Tamanu oil is exempt of the 26 allergen substances listed in 2003/15/CE European directive.